Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Zion Hill


These cemetery listings give only the year of birth and death. The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society has published books with complete tombstone information listed. If you need further information concerning this or other cemeteries in Van Zandt County, Texas please visit their web site or e-mail them for information concerning their publications.



MAPMAP

ZION HILL CEMETERY

Is located on FM 1861 near the Old Walton Store. The church and cemetery are on the right. The oldest marked grave found was that of Nancy A. McCaskill b. 10 Jan 1810 d. 18 Feb. 1836. There are about four veterans buried in this cemetery. It also contains many unmarked or unidentifiable graves with either badly deteriorated or badly broken headstones. Some graves are marked with rocks and concrete.



Surname First Name Birth Death
ANGELL AZZALEE 1909 NONE
ANGELL CECIL R. 1900 1979
ANGELL Mrs. LELIA 1857 80Y 10M 24D
ANTHONY ROSAETTA 1967 1967
AYERS CINDY LOU 1893 1915
AYERS DONALD 1932 1932
AYERS ELBERT H. 1888 1914
AYERS GRISHAM E. 1918 1940
AYERS HAZEL L. 1909 1996
AYERS JOHNEY P. 1899 1969
AYERS MARTHA A. 1865 1940
AYERS OSCAR ARLICE 1886 1920
AYERS W. E. 1896 1929
AYERS W. S. 1861 1908
BAILES-FIFE HAZEL 1910 1974
BASS MARY CHRISTIN 1956 1956
BASS-STEPHENS AVA NELL 1922 1987
BEAN RICHARD W. 1884 1960
BELLAMY CLARA A. 1870 1936
BELLAMY GRANDMA 1822 1906
BELLAMY J. W. 1848 1933
BENTLEY ALFORD P. 1895 1945
BENTLEY ANDREW JACKSON 1839 1893
BENTLEY IDA F. 1872 1953
BENTLEY LULA 1868 1881
BENTLEY MARY ANN 1838 1926
BENTLEY MATTIE BLANCH 1898 1985
BENTLEY WILLIAM HERIM 1870 1956
BENTLEY WILLIAM P. 1871 1942
BLANCHARD Dr. J. F. 1848 1888
BLANCHARD MARIETTA W. 1855 1883
BLANCHARD ORICE 1888 1890
BLANCHARD WILLIAM PRESTON 1871 1884
BLANCHARD WILLIE 1878 1878
BURDETT CHARLIE ALLEN 1881 1967
BURDETT JULIA 1887 1958
BYRON BETTY LOU B&D 1870
CALVERT BULAH JANES 1894 1984
CALVERT ROBERT HENRY 1882 1987
CASITY EVA MAY 1954 NONE
CHRISTIAN S. C. 1865 1898
COBB LOFTON 1918 1926
COBB MAY' 1899 NONE
COBB T. ALBERT 1889 1972
CORMICHAEL ADDIE SOPHIRONIA 1846 1898
CROCKER ALBERT J. 1880 1950
CROCKER ALTON R. 1887 1935
CROCKER BENTON R. 1882 1960
CROCKER CLEO 1900 1932
CROCKER J. W. B&D 1932
CROCKER TROY C. 1939 1981
DAVIS A. M. 1839 1921
DAVIS EMLY C. 1844 1906
DAVIS GUSS 1892 1909
DAVIS LESSIE 1867 1908
DAVIS MATTIE A. 1878 1906
DAVIS W. J. 1861 1948
DOWDLE D. E. 1863 1888
ELLIS J. L. 1851 1881
EUBANK CLIFFORD L. 1901 1980
EVANS DAVID KING 1980 1989
FIFE ADOLPHIS BIRD 1882 1924
FIFE CHARLIE 1909 NONE
FIFE E. C. 1855 1900
FIFE EMMA L. 1885 1949
FIFE J. W. 1878 1900
FIFE J. W. 1849 1909
FIFE Mrs. M. E. 1909 NONE
FORD ANNIE 1884 1951
FORD J. W. 1867 1953
GAGMIGHOEL DALPHINE 1811 1883
GANDY CARRIE MAE 1895 1959
GANDY SAMUEL M. 1892 1971
GILMER CLYDE 1905 1979
GILMER CLYDE ODELL 1931 1980
GILMER GERTIE I. 1904 1987
GILMER HAZEL MAXINE 1931 NONE
GOFORTH WILLIAM E. 1892 1980
GREEN ETTA BELL 1912 1951
GREEN JAMES A. 1910 1988
HADISTER H. O. 1888 1937
HENBY NONE 1845 1898
HENDRIX J. C. 1801 1887
HENSON HATTIE 1910 1974
HENSON JAMES E. 1889 NONE
HURLEY GEORGE D. 1881 1965
INGRAM CALLIE 1858 1934
JUMPER GLADYS G. 1902 1988
JUMPER SAMUEL A. 1901 1982
KIRKLAND BESSIE L. 1875 1924
KIRKLAND C. H. 1876 1930
KIRKLAND D. K. 1873 1925
KIRKLAND LEE ROY 1904 1905
KIRKLAND W. H. 1865 1940
KIRKLAND WILLIAM ABE 1899 1933
KIRKLAND-DILTZ CHARLOTTE 1839 1923
KIRKSEY CHARLIE O. 1975 1981
KIRKSEY HAROLD P. 1939 1985
KIRKSEY JANICE KAY 1961 NONE
KIRKSEY MILLARD 1906 1985
KIRKSEY MILLERD PLEASANT 1906 1985
KIRKSEY MOLLIE DEE 1904 1980
KIRKSEY PATRICIA H. 1941 NONE
KNIGHT IVA MAE 1897 1969
LAMB EDITH JANELL 1931 1986
LAMBRIGHT LESTER LLOYD 1913 1987
LIGHTFOOT-COBB MAY' 1896 1997
LOWREY HUBERT ANDREW 1938 1985
LYNN ELEX 1906 NONE
LYNN PATRICIA ANN 1941 1941
LYNN-ALLEN MARY 1921 1998
LYNN-BURR ALACE H. 1890 1950
McARTHUR CHARLATTE A. 1853 1939
McARTHUR ROBERT J. 1855 1912
McCASKILL NANCY A. 1810 1836
McCOY NANCY ANN 1876 1910
McFARLAND W. J. 1829 1879
McFARLANE J. B. 1828 1905
McFARLANE JOSEPH MONROE 1885 1885
McKINNEY NELLIE G. 1888 1967
McKINNEY RUTH JANE 1893 1917
McKINNEY WILLIE D. 1887 1960
McLEMORE DOROTHY NELL 1923 1973
McLEMORE EMMIL REGINALD 1918 1973
McMORRIES EMMA 1872 1907
McMORRIES FRANKIE B&D 1897
MdFARLANE INFANT B&D 1892
MILLER DELIA J. 1881 45 Y 4 M 20D
MILLS INFANT 1895 1895
MIXON MYRTLE 1886 1900
MIXON TILMON 1884 1969
MULLICANE-YOUNG FANNIE 1877 1976
MUNNS J. 1900 1931
MUNNS J. W. 1860 1949
MUNNS MARY JANE 1907 1959
MUNNS PAUL D. 1955 1955
MYERS ELNOR 64Y 6 M 23D 1888
NOBLE CHARLIE LEE 1909 1918
NOBLE IRA J. 1880 1965
NOBLE ORA E. 1888 1983
NUNEZ CHRRLYN? LINDA 1952 NONE
NUNEZ JAMIE DEWAYNE 1983 1983
ODOM EDWARD J. 1915 1983
ODOM IDA MAE 1917 1998
ODOM RUTHIE S. 1894 1961
ODOM TODD EDWARD 1970 1990
PARKER A. J. 1829 1887
PARKER LORENZER F. 1875 1875
PARKER M. A. 1831 1875
PARKER ORA A. 1887 1888
PEAVY DORIS NONE 1902
PERKINS EDGAR LEE 1904 1973
PERKINS GLADYS M. 1894 1979
PERKINS ROBERT GLENN (BOBBY) 1961 1971
POLLARD CLAUDIUS T. 1890 1890
POLLARD WILLIAM 1891 1891
REED HENRY CLARENCE 1908 1972
REED MABEL A. 1907 1983
REYNOLDS HAZEL 1895 1981
REYNOLDS SAM J. 1893 1969
ROBERTS A. S. 1837 1918
ROBERTS SARA A. 1822 1915
RUTH EARNEST 1925 1988
RUTH NORA BELL 1905 1988
RUTH WESLEY L. 1905 1947
SCHMIDT RUBY JEWELL 1927 1987
SCRUGGS W. A. 39 Y 8 M 14D 1882
SEAVER STEVE W. 1894 1959
SHELTON CLETUS W. 1917 1917
SHELTON DAVID B. 1892 1918
SHELTON IDA D. 1875 1962
SHELTON JEFFERSON D. 1861 1942
SHEPPARD CHELLIS CLAUDE 1884 1962
SORENSON-TAYLOR-NEAL PARILEE 1910 1977
STEGALL CHARLIE MAE 1939 1948
STEGALL FRENCHIE H. 1912 1973
STEGALL PAULINE 1917 NONE
STEPHENS EDDIE "POP" 1894 1985
STEPHENS GEORGE HENRY 1898 1959
STEPHENS PHYLLIS JEAN 1948 1948
STEPHENS WILLIAM CURTIS 1920 1968
STEPHENS-JANES HALLIE A. 1894 NONE
TAYLOR ALICE M. 1866 1940
TAYLOR JOHN D. 1861 1940
TUCKER DOROTHY LEE 1914 1927
TUCKER GRADY 1913 1974
TUCKER HOWELL J. 1892 1969
TUCKER MOLLEY A. 1891 1919
TUCKER MYNARD B&D 1918
TULLOS JAKE 1888 1971
TURNMER-WARREN DESSIE 1884 1948
WALKER PEGGY L. 1932 1988
WALKER STANLEY E. 1924 1980
WARD RICHARD 1946 1947
WASHBURN WALTER DEWEY 1901 1988
WEATHERFORD OBIE E. 1892 1974
WEATHERFORD RUBY H. 1902 1953
WEAVER C. C. LUM 1870 1947
WEAVER GEORGIA C. 1876 1940
WHITE FRED 1888 1901
WHITE LITTLE EARL 1891 1894
WHITEHEAD JENNIE M. 1914 1941
WHITTINGTON MARCIA L. 1936 1983
WILEY, SR. JAMES LEE 1929 1989
WILLIAMS DAISY 1882 1916
WILSON-KIRKLAND FLORA 1903 1971
WOODALL-McFARLAND IDA 1865 1939
WRIGHT LOCHIE 1873 1893
YOUNGBLOOD DELLA 1884 1984
YOUNGBLOOD PINK H. 1872 1961


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


You're the person to visit this page.

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller and Betty Pickens Phillips

This page last updated May 2, 2005