Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Highland

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

HIGHLAND CEMETERY

Names with pictures linked to them are marked with *


Is located south of Edgewood on Hwy 859. The oldest marked graves found in this cemetery are those of Bessie Lee Dillard (b. 12 Feb, 1896 d. 19 Oct, 1897) and Nannie Stepp (b. 5 Feb, 1896 d. 4 May, 1897) There are at least eleven veterans buried here, one being a CSA veteran.




Surname First Name Birth Death
ANDREWS ADA BELL 1868 NONE
ANDREWS GEORGE 1892 1928
ANDREWS IRA O. 1860 1927
BATEMAN ALBERT B. 1889 1965
BATEMAN EULA O. NONE NONE
BATEMAN GLADYS R. NONE NONE
BATEMAN JAMES W. 1868 1901
BATEMAN JOHN D. 1857 1928
BATEMAN LAURA A. 1866 1951
BATEMAN LEE W. NONE NONE
BATEMAN LESTER R. NONE NONE
BATEMAN MANDY A. 1867 1940
BATEMAN MILDRED FAY 1923 1924
BATEMAN MOLLIE E. 1889 NONE
BATEMAN MOSES CLABERN 1867 1956
BATEMAN W. E. 1862 1931
BATEMAN WAYMON H. 1924 1929
BATES CHARLES H. 1943 1969
BATES EUNICE 1912 1977
BATES NEELY L. 1912 1974
BATTLES THOMAS J. 1833 1916
BATTS FANNY 1883 1958
BATTS GEORGE W. 1875 1951
BATTS ROBERT D. 1942 1942
BAUGH DANNY LYNN 1947 1958
BAUGH JESSE W. 1886 1966
BAUGH JOHN DEE 1920 1975
BAUGH MARY JANE 1926 NONE
BAUGH MONNIE G. 1892 NONE
BEARD D. G. 1857 1924
BEARD JOHN G. 1899 1924
BEARD SUSIE 1859 1953
BENNETT-PADDOCK MARY 1892 1928
BISHOP D. J. 1860 1932
BISHOP MARTHA 1871 1925
BISHOP WALTER HARRY 1910 1971
BODDIE CARRIE C. 1892 1973
BODDIE JESSE H. 1885 1965
BODDIE JESSE NORMAN 1912 1954
BREEN JESSE B. 1843 1921
BUNCH HELLEN 1913 1913
BUNCH JOE DANIEL 1927 1938
BUNCH JOSIAH F. 1870 1943
BUNCH MARTHA R. 1875 1953
CALDWELL CECIL 1913 1970
CALDWELL DOCK 1867 1951
CALDWELL INFANT 1927 NONE
CALDWELL INFANT 1926 NONE
CALDWELL INFANT 1925 NONE
CALDWELL NANCY 1903 NONE
CALDWELL NANNIE 1877 1960
CALDWELL OATHER 1901 1976
CALDWELL-HASKELL MYRLEN 1936 1979
CARROLL UNREADABLE 1912 NONE
CHANEY BERTA F. 1886 NONE
CHANEY BROKEN 1881 1899
CHANEY LESSIE MAY 1901 1901
CHANEY WILLIAM O. 1878 1951
COLLINS MARY E. 1858 1927
DANCY JOY ANN 1938 1976
DANIEL ALBERT E. 1862 1939
DANIEL J. KIRBY 1906 NONE
DANIEL LENA 1885 1971
DANIEL LEONARD 1886 1933
DANIEL PEARLINE 1909 1966
DANIEL SAVANNAH G. 1868 1934
DILLARD * ALVA V. 1902 1905
DILLARD * BETTY MARIE Sept. 2, 1937 NONE 
DILLARD * BESSIE LEE 1896 1897
DILLARD * EMMA JANE 1869 1928
DILLARD * WILLIAM P. 1868 1908
DONOHOE ROMI DEAN 1910 1999
DUNBAR A. HARVE 93 YRS 1979
DUNBAR IRENE 1914 1918
DUNBAR-BEARD ETTA 1896 1979
EDWARDS ANN THOMAS 1862 1924
EDWARDS J. R. 1862 1945
EDWARDS LILLIAN 1910 1916
EDWARDS LOTTIE 1896 1918
EDWARDS SARAH A. 1859 1932
FISHER EMILY 1896 1901
FOSTER J. BRYAN 1896 1969
FOSTER JULIA ANNIE 1895 1961
FOSTER THOMAS D. 1919 1950
FOSTER THOMAS P. 1898 1972
FURRH HERSHEL DON 1925 1974
GEDDIE C. 1889 1976
GEDDIE JEWEL E. 1899 1974
GROVES BRUCE MARSHAL 1918 1924
GROVES CARLOS SHERDIE 1915 1916
HALL EARL LIDDELL 1904 1904
HALL INFANT 1927 NONE
HALL JOEL M. 1873 1936
HALL JOHN HUBERT 1903 1906
HALL SARAH E. 1874 1929
HALL VERNECE 1921 1923
HARRIS ALTON N. 1921 1949
HARRIS MATTIE J. 1894 1931
HARRIS ROBERT R. 1895 1973
HARTMAN CHARLES A. NONE NONE
HARTMAN CHARLES STANLEY 1897 1965
HARTMAN FLORENCE A. 1888 NONE
HARTMAN SARAH M. 1864 1938
HARVEY JOHN EDWARD 1889 1955
HARVEY-SIMPSON LORA 1899 1975
HATCHER GUY C. 1882 1955
HATCHER SAMUEL C. 1930 1930
HODGES BEN D. 1877 1944
HODGES FLORA 1883 NONE
HURST * ARTHUR 1874 1914
HURST * ESSIE E. 1903 1905
HURST * EUNICE 1883 1917
HURST * JOEL F. 1901 1902
JAMES CHRISTINE V. 1925 1998
JOHNSON BENJAMIN FORBIE 1898 1977
JOHNSON JOHNNIE THOMAS 1915 1976
JOHNSON-BATTS  LUCY L. 1912 2000
JONES JOHNIE H. 1909 1962
KALER ALBERT D. 1886 1967
KALER FLODIE LEE 1912 1917
KALER WILLIE M. 1897 1971
KIRBY JESSE ANDERSON 1874 1918
KIRBY LILLIE IDA 1877 1951
LaPRADE * BABY 1938 NONE
LaPRADE EDDY NONE NONE
LaPRADE * FRED NONE 1918
LaPRADE * INFANT NONE NONE
LaPRADE * INFANT NONE NONE
LaPRADE J. F. 1867 1944
LaPRADE IRINE Aug. 13, 1911  Jan. 7, 1999
LaPRADE * CLARENCE LEE Feb. 7, 1907  April 2, 1986 
LaPRADE * JIMMIE LEE 1914 1977
LaPRADE * JOHN L. NONE 1910
LaPRADE MARY JANE 1870 NONE
LaPRADE * MAUDIE FAY 1918 NONE
LaPRADE * PEBBLE CHRISTINE 1901 1935
LONG CHARLEY W. 1900 1903
LONG GEO. T. 1865 1925
MARTIN * CHARLIE E. 1899 1963
MARTIN * VIOLA M. 1902 1963
MARTIN ALTON 1912 1925
MARTIN * DICY INEZ 1877 1952
MARTIN DORA MYRTLE 1882 1965
MARTIN DORA N. 1889 1954
MARTIN EZRA 1908 1911
MARTIN FANNIE 1889 1945
MARTIN * HENRY CLAY 1883 NONE
MARTIN HOMER 1888 1954
MARTIN INFANT 1904 1904
MARTIN INFANT 1917 19174
MARTIN J. T. 1880 1937
MARTIN JACK NONE NONE
MARTIN JESSE 1904 1976
MARTIN JESSIE NONE NONE
MARTIN LENA 1878 NONE
MARTIN LILY 1893 1921
MARTIN LIZZIE 1846 1932
MARTIN LYNN 1926 1955
MARTIN NANNIE NONE NONE
MARTIN * MARY DILLARD  1852 1920
MARTIN * SAM NONE NONE
MARTIN SMITH M. 1874 1955
MARTIN TOM D. 1884 1970
MARTIN ULYSSES L. 1848 1927
MARTIN WILL J. 1871 1940
MARTIN WILLIAM HENRY 1914 1975
McCASLAND LENA PEARL 1888 1931
McCASLAND P. ELAINE 1942 1942
McEWEN BENNIE 1914 1935
McEWEN EVELYN 1923 1959
McEWEN L. C. 1872 1926
McEWEN OLLIE B. 1889 1965
McLENDON WILLIAM A. 1865 1935
MOORE RODGER LYNN 1959 NONE
MORGAN-REEVES EARLEEN 1912 1955
MORPHIS DONNIE B. 1900 1971
MORPHIS ESTELLE R. 1910 NONE
MORPHIS FLORENE 1929 1934
MORPHIS GEORGIE MAE 1920 1920
MORPHIS GLENNAGENE NONE NONE
MORPHIS HETTIE MAIE F1887 1921
MORPHIS IKE 1877 1924
MORPHIS INFANT NONE NONE
MORPHIS LONNIE R. 1903 1957
MORPHIS MINNIE L. 1897 1965
OWENS DOROTHY M. 1928 1980
PALMER MARTHA JANE 1858 1930
PALMER MERBIE 1911 1912
PALMER MYRTLE MAY 1896 1921
PALMER PEARL 1905 1906
PALMER Wm. HENRY 1857 1925
PEARL SAMUEL 1837 1900
PLATTER LUIDA M. 1880 1973
PLATTER - CONANT NONE NONE NONE
PLATTER MARION T. 1875 1953
PLATTER, JR. HASKELL L. 1953 1954
PLATTER-MARTIN OTTIE 1911 1966
PRICE DEWANE 1934 1941
PRICE LAWRENCE D. 1899 1976
PRICE M. C. 1867 1941
PRICE MARY A 1870 1950
PRITCHARD EMMIE L. 1896 1978
PRITCHARD MARY LORANE 1864 1954
PRUITT CLARENCE 1911 1915
PURVIS MYRTLE 1889 1918
REEVES LULA EUGENE 1892 1956
REEVES WILLIAM NOAH 1886 NONE
REEVES WILLIE GENE 1934 1937
REYNOLDS ETHEL 1912 1918
REYNOLDS J. W. 1869 1941
REYNOLDS MATTIE 1880 1963
SCOTT GEORGIA M. 1904 1980
SCOTT PARVEY J. 1886 1961
SIMPSON ELLA CAROLINE 1861 1923
SIMPSON MABRY 1851 1925
SIMPSON ROBERT WILLIAM 1851 1925
SIMPSON WILLIAM LEATON NONE NONE
SLAY BIRTIE L. 1887 1976
SMITHART J. W. II 1870 1936
SMITHART JOHN W. 1848 1918
SMITHART JOSEPH M. 1876 1918
SMITHART VIRGINIA C. 1852 1918
SOMPSON ODIS MAUD 1888 1926
STALLINGS JENNY ESTELLE 1897 1933
STEPP A. J. 1852 1919
STEPP CELIA JANE 1851 1917
STEPP MALLIE T. 1912 1912
STEPP NANNIE 1896 1897
STEPP VERNIE C. 1892 1965
STOWERS D. W. 76 YRS 1926
STOWERS MARTHA 84 YRS 1934
STROUD TURMON 1906 1908
TAYLOR-SHILLING GEORGIA 1875 1924
THOMPSON ANNIE BELL 1886 1974
THOMPSON CARRIE FAY 1955 NONE
THOMPSON CARRIE L. 1885 1947
THOMPSON DEE 1914 1978
THOMPSON DOYL W. 1886 1923
THOMPSON GENEVA 1857 1936
THOMPSON J. R. 1855 1929
THOMPSON RUFUS H. 1880 1948
THORN BRENDA JEAN 1943 1944
THORN GARY DON 1947 1949
THORN UNREADABLE 1913 1978
THORN JESSIE LOU 1915 1997
THORN JOEY D. 1948 1972
VALENTINE BETTY 1847 1935
VALENTINE-CULVER  DONNA SUE 1950 1999
VALENTINE INFANT 1900 1900
VALENTINE INFANT 1900 1900
VALENTINE INFANT 1908 1908
VALENTINE JAMES L. 1877 1913
VALENTINE JOHN 1846 1931
VALENTINE JULIUS B. 1905 1906
VALENTINE SALLIE G. 1881 1901
WADSWORTH JOHSEPH F. 1884 1960
WADSWORTH SALLIE J. 1902 NONE
WINN WRETHA E. 1898 1898
WOLF JOE J. 1859 1907
WOLF JOE J. 1859 1907
WOLF MARY E. 1861 1916
WOLF MARY E. 1861 1916

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page



Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated May 26, 2009