Van Zandt County Cemeteries

ELLIS CHAPEL

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.

ELLIS CHAPEL CEMETERY

Is located northeast of Edgewood just south of 1395. The oldest marked grave found is that of George L. Ellis, b. 24 Aug, 1819 d. 1 Jun 1881. He donated the land for the cemetery. There are at least nine veterans buried here, three of these being CSA veterans.


MAP

The names with small blue stars link to pictures.

Surname First Name Birth Death
ADAMS ELIZABETH 1820 1888
ADAMS INFANT 1894 1894
ADAMS MYRTLE 1895 1895
ASHBROOK JACOB F. 1901 1974
ASHBROOK RUBY I. 1918 1983
ASHBROOK RUBY INEZ 1918 1983
BELK GOLDIE L. 1915 NONE
BELK J. B. 1879 1941
BELK Mrs. J. B. 1893 1970
BELK ROSCOE 1911 1958
BENNETT JAMES A. 1926 1973
BIGHAM BIRTIE W. 1880 1930
BLACK EDWARD EDISON 1927 1928
BLACK ELIZA H. 1898 NONE
BLACK ELZA 1898 1985
BLACK FLORENCE 1900 1973
BLACK ROBERT A. 1922 1974
BLACK RUTH L. 1927 NONE
BLACK WALTER ALLEN 1918 1918
BOARD INFANT NONE NONE
BOARD JAMES G. 1859 1907
BOARD MAGGIE M. 1873 1911
BOLT ADA MAY 1891 1903
BOLT FANNIE 1865 1939
BOLT RUFUS K. 1862 1912
BOWEN ALLIE L. 1886 1925
BOWEN ANNIE ELIZABETH 1922 1922
BOWEN HOMER THEODORE 1919 1919
BOWEN LULA L. 1912 1926
BURCH-RAGLAND  CLARA R. 1917 2000
BURCH ELLA A. 1871 1941
BURCH ESTALEA 1911 1935
BURCH FRED E. 1894 1956
BURCH JOHN C. 1897 1983
BURCH LUCY 1913 1913
BURCH- LOVE MARTHA 1935 NONE
BURCH MATTIE LEA 1896 1929
BURCH MILLIE D. 1895 1975
BURCH NANCY 1948 NONE
BURCH PETE 1902 1982
BURCH PETE 1902 1982
BURCH RANDY RAY 1950 1968
BURCH SANDRA KAY 1945 NONE
BURCH WILLIAM E. 1891 1950
BURCH WILLIAM H. 1859 1938
BURNETT MARY ELIZABETH 1869 1939
CALDWELL MATTIE 1898 NONE
CALDWELL SUSIE 1893 1894
CARNES? ELBURN HAY 1902 NONE
CORNWELL JACKIE RAY 1932 1999
CORNWELL MODIE 1907 NONE
CORNWELL ODELL 1904 1967
COTTINGHAM ANNIE C. 1898 1910
COTTINGHAM THOMAS J. 1845 1907
COTTINGHAM THOMAS R. 1882 NONE
COTTINGHAM VESTA LOU 1888 1938
COX EWIN 1895 1914
COX INFANT 1919 1919
DAVIS JESSE W. 1911 1964
DAVIS-ROGERS LETTIE 1877 1963
DECKER JOHN 1843 1918
DECKER LYDIA A. 1843 1919
DECKER SON 1926 NONE
DECKER WILLIAM A. 1870 1917
ELLIOT MINA L. 1902 1905
ELLIOTT EULA MAY 1893 1951
ELLIOTT FANNIE 1852 1934
ELLIOTT J. P. 1848 1930
ELLIS ADA L. 1870 1934
ELLIS CECIL ELIZABETH 1904 1958
ELLIS FELIX M. 1897 1978
ELLIS FRANCES CATHERINE KENNEDY 1833 1890
ELLIS GEORGE LUNSFORD August 24 1819 June 1, 1881
ELLIS INFANT 1903 1904
ELLIS JAMES L. 1901 1920
ELLIS L. V. 1869 1951
ELLIS ROBERT LEE 1905 1975
FISCHER SARAH 1908 1937
FISHER GEORGE W. 1845 1929
FISHER SARAH J. 1852 1898
FOSTER CHARLES I. 1910 1984
FOSTER DAVID W. 1876 1948
FOSTER JOHN 1909 1959
FOSTER LARRY G. 1958 1958
FOSTER MARION 1912 1987
FOSTER MITTIE 1883 1895
FOSTER REBECCA 1882 1954
FOSTER THEMA MAY 1914 1978
FOSTER THUSNELDA JUNE 1931 1931
GASTON ALBERT W. 1903 1970
GASTON E. 1903 1970
GASTON EMERLINE E. 1888 1934
GASTON FANNIE 1917 1964
GASTON HUBERT 1933 1986
GASTON MARY FRANCES 1946 1986
GASTON MELISSA C. 1893 1958
GASTON OLIVER S. 1892 1963
GASTON ROBERT LEE 1888 1972
GOGGANS BARNEY B. 1900 1975
GOGGANS CARRIE C. 1864 1952
GOGGANS JIM T. 1862 1949
GOGGANS TREBY A. 1899 NONE
GOODE AMANDA L. 1871 1940
GOODE ANNIE BOUNAMAE 1914 1916
GOODE LOTTIE M. 1895 1980
GOODE MACK ELMER 1902 1984
GOODE RICHARD DON 1944 1947
GOODE WALLACE C. 1892 1950
GOODE, JR. ROBERT H. 1942 NONE
GREGORY OSCAR 1878 1897
HAY ADDISON C. 1849 1918
HAY EMMELINE 1854 1918
HAY JASKELL D. 1908 1910
HAY JONATHAN E. 1876 1951
HAY JULIAN 1878 1936
HAY MOLLIE T. 1875 1965
HAY VIRGIL CLYDE 1895 1955
HAY WANDA LEE 1944 NONE
HENDERSON ANNIE MAY 1899 1899
HENDERSON CLARA EFFIE 1886 UNREADABLE
HENDERSON ELLA FERN 1903 1904
HENDERSON LESTER LYLE 1897 1898
HINDMAN INFANT 1952 NONE
HINDMAN JAMES GORDON 1904 1940
HINDMAN JAMES R. 1861 1946
HINDMAN JENETTIE E. 1872 1925
HINDMAN MABEL R. 1909 1982
HODGES CAPTAIN 1888 1888
HODGES DAVE L. 1838 1902
HODGES G. W. 1877 1909
HODGES JAMES F. 1875 1891
HODGES LULA 1880 1893
HOWARD AGGIE 1875 1951
HUDDLESTON ALBERT HENRY 1948 1969
HUDDLESTON A. T. 1939 1999
HUDDLESTON BUD 1909 1986
HUDDLESTON CHERYL ANN 1960 1969
JOHNSON GARFIELD 1881 1962
JOHNSON GEORGE HOWARD 1878 1932
JOHNSON GEORGE W. 1877 1917
JOHNSON IKE B. 1875 NONE
JOHNSON JAMES P. 1853 1927
JOHNSON JENNIE ANIE 1876 1961
JOHNSON LEONA E. 1871 1941
JOHNSON MARLENE A. 1857 1927
JOHNSON RHODA ANN 1846 1924
JOHNSON SARAH ELLEN 1871 1953
JOHNSON WILLIAM H. 1906 1968
JONES HENRY NONE NONE
JONES WALTER H. 1873 1938
JOYCE OMER 1869 1891
KENNEDY ALICE C. 1864 1923
KENNEDY BIRDIE J. 1880 1958
KENNEDY CHARLES W. 1886 1905
KENNEDY CLIFFORD H. 1889 1942
KENNEDY EDNA VICTORIA 1902 NONE
KENNEDY GLINNIE MAY 1909 1967
KENNEDY JOHN N. 1868 1956
KENNEDY NEWTON L. 1861 1917
KENNEDY RONNIE EDDIE 1904 1977
LANDFORD JERRY 1888 1966
LANGFORD ARTHUR M. 1902 1967
LANGFORD ERMA M. 1906 1966
LANGFORD LUCY MAE 1904 1940
LASATER ANDREA JEANNELLE NONE NONE
LEDBETTER J. C. 1922 1976
LEDBETTER J. C. 1927 1976
LEE BERTA FAY 1892 1961
LEE ESTELLA 1896 1959
LEE GEORGIA 1898 1901
LEE H. A. "HECKTOR" 1859 1949
LEE LOUIS 1894 1970
LEE MARTHA R. 1871 1952
LEE MYRTLE 1892 1893
LEE NORA 1896 1962
LEE TRETHA 1919 1933
LEE WILLIAM THOMAS 1891 1943
LINNERMAN CHARLIE NONE NONE
MARKS DAVID SHAWN 1974 1975
MARTIN JESSIE 1900 1974
MARTIN NELLIE FAY 1902 NONE
MATLOCK UNREADABLE 1813 1896
McLEMORE ANNIE OLLIE 1913 1918
McLEMORE EMMIE 1898 1911
McLEMORE GLADYS 1910 1920
McLEMORE HENRY WILLIS 1884 1920
McLEMORE? JOE DEAN NONE NONE
MOBERLEY I. M. 1868 1898
MOFFETT FANNIE 1860 1885
MORRIS AMY 1829 1913
MORRIS JEWELL IRENE 1919 1940
MORRIS JULIA 1849 1884
MORRIS LEONARD M. 1938 1997
MORRIS LUCY 1886 1950
MORRIS TONNIE LOYD 1933 1940
MORRIS W. W. (CAP) 1909 NONE
MORRIS Wm. W. "BILL" 1875 1955
MORRIS WYNONA 1909 1979
NELSON CASTERA 1875 1961
NELSON THOMAS HENRY 1868 1956
NEVELS FONZEY F. NONE NONE
NEVELS OILA M. 1863 1883
PALMORE DALE MORRIS 1930 1973
PALMORE EDNA 1911 1942
PAYNE EBLIA 1900 NONE
PAYNE EUGENE 1894 1973
PECKHAM ANNIE LAURA 1906 1906
PECKHAM DONIE 1873 1901
PECKHAM MARY 1879 1904
PHILLIPS-HINDMAN MAGGIE 1901 1957
PHILLIPS-HINDMAN MARGARET AMY 1901 1957
PRUITT HARVEY D. 1951 1972
PRUITT JAMES D. 1940 1965
PRUITT WILLIAM HARVEY 1907 1982
ROBERTSON ANNIE B. 1888 1896
ROGERS SHIRLEY WANDA 1928 1928
ROGERS W. E. 1894 1976
ROGERS W. S. NONE NONE
ROGERS-BURCH ANNA 1893 1929
ROGERS-VINES ETHEL 1898 1975
SCOTT ELLEN 1831 1925
SCOTT FANNIE 1969 1985
SCOTT JAMES Z. 1851 1906
SCOTT JOHN R. 1854 1938
SCOTT MARTHA 1863 1919
SCOTT SARAH E. 1856 1917
SEALE CLINTON M. 1918 1978
SMITH ALICE AMANDA 1840 1895
SPEARS ABBIE ELIZABETH 1888 1963
SPEER JANISE NONE NONE
STALLINGS CHAMPION ROY 1893 1894
STALLINGS GLYNN 1914 1916
STALLINGS J. F. 1852 18??
STALLINGS NONE 1861 1930
STALLINGS LEON 1910 1912
STALLINGS MOLLIE 1872 1938
STALLINGS SAMUEL J. 1826 1895
STALLINGS SARAH M. 1856 1825
STALLINGS T. C. 1890 1914
STALLINGS VICTORIA 1889 1919
STALLINGS WILLIAM L. 1877 1926
STALLINGS Wm. F. 1856 1928
VAUGHN EDWINA E. 1905 1972
VAUGHN EZRA R. 1890 1967
VAUGHN NINA B. 1869 1958
VAUGHN WILLIAM H. 1855 1927
VEASEY JOHN 1853 1931
VEASEY MARY REBECCA 1859 1927
VEASEY MAY 1894 1896
WADE NONE 1904 76 YRS
WADE CLAYTON JOHN ALLEN 1910 1913
WADE DAVID A. 1895 1896
WADE SARAH BROKEN BROKEN
WADE-WILLS ABBY 1900 47 YRS
WAGGONER JASPER 1917 1959
WELCH MINNIE M. 1885 1971
WELCH WILLIAM T. 1887 1961
WILLIAMS GEORGE W. NONE NONE
WILLIAMS PRISSILLAR 1847 1904
WILLIAMSON-BURCH FERN 1892 1971
WOODS ALONZO T. 1854 1913
WOODS CORA LEE 1904 NONE
WOODS CORA LEE 1904 82 YRS
WOODS TRUMAN E. 1895 1959
WYLY MAGGIE BELLE 1904 1930


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated September 12, 2010