Welcome to

W.W. I Draft Information
Edgewood, Texas

the following information appeared in an old Van Zandt County Newspaper. The list includes the names and draft number of the Van Zandt County residents that were subject to the draft during W. W. I. Additions, corrections, comments, complaints and compliments concerning this page should be submitted to Betty Miller and Betty Phillips.

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

DRAFT #
 ADAMS  JOHN  2162
ANDREWS GEORGE JEFFERSON 1797
BALDWIN JOHN ANDERSON 2121
BARBER LANNIE LEE 1679
BATEMAN ALBERT BASIL 2120
BATEMAN HENRY HATTLEY 1326
BATEMAN JEFFIE DeWITT 2124
BEARD BUCK CHARLEY 2220
BERRY SAMUEL WARREN 1270
BOARD BEN HARDIN 1032
BOOTHE ADDIE WALTON 619
BOUNDS JAMES LEEFORD 2221
BROWN CHARLES BENTLEY 2115
BROWN WADE CHANCELLOR 1669
BUNCH JAMES ALFORD 1841
BUNCH JOSEPH HOMER 316
CARE ALBERT ROBERT 262
CARROLL WARNER 991
CHANEY CHARLIE BLACKNEY 343
COCKRELL HARVEY CAMPBELL 1020
COCKRELL RANDOLPH 1690
COCKRELL WALTER EDWARD 1779
COLE OLLIE ELDRED 1557
COVIN WILLIAM BASIL 992
COX HENRY GRADY 211
COX JAMES FRED 647
COX WILLIAM LAWRENCE 344
CRUMPTON WILLIE MONROE 2336
CURTIS WILLIAM B. 1538
DEEN JOSEPH ERNEST 874
DOROUGH CHARLEY 1831
DUMAS EDMOND DOW 802
ELLIS GEORGE SIBLEY 2484
ELLIS WILLIAM HARRY 1806
FOGIE ELIAS ULMER 121
FOSTER ALF 789
FRANKLIN HENRY 788
GILLIAM ARTHUR CLEVELAND 568
GILLIAM GUY WASHINGTON 516
GORE FRANKLIN DOSSIA 523
GREEN OSCAR THOMAS 570
GREGORY HASKELL THOMAS 706
GREGORY LEONARD CURTIS 701
GRIFFIN FOREST LABAN 703
GUNTER FESTUS 1783
HALL JOHN TOM 1023
HARRELL HOSIE 1425
HARRELL JIM 1426
HARRIS JIM ARTHUR 1845
HAWKINS JOHN WESLEY 1846
HEALD J. FRANKLIN 65
HEDDINS ALBERT WILLIAM 594
HEDDINS JOHN IVAN 214
HEDDINS JOSEPH ISAIAH 1022
HILL JOHN WESLEY 412
HUMPHRIES CHARLEY 1842
HUMPHRIES JAMES ELDRIDGE 513
HUMPHRIES SHELTON CULLEN 1753
HUMPHRIES TOM 194
JACKSON CHARLEY LEE 2068
JEFFERSON JACK GABEL 155
JOHNSON SAM 1038
JUMPER DEXTER 2072
JUNELL MARCUS TALMAGE 2070
KAIER ALBERT VINSON 2352
KENNEDY JOHN NEWTON 2410
KENNEDY NEWTON WESLEY 1435
LaPRADE GEORGE 1381
LaPRADE LON 1708
LAUGHLIN ORVILLE BLAIN 1711
LEWIS WILL 689
LEWIS WILLIE E. 1697
LONG GEORGE WINTON 1710
LOVELADY WILLIE JEFFERSON 753
MACHOTKA ADOLF 890
MANSELL CHESTER E. 1244
MARTIN CLARENCE HOMER 433
MARTIN TOM 1319
McCLELLAN ERNEST WILLIAM 2332
McCLELLAN ERVIE 2186
McCLELLAN Mont. ALEXANDER 2373
McCOY BONNIE LEE 2331
McCOY DANIEL 1572
McNORTON HARMON ROY 1571
McNORTON NORMAN WILBURN 1573
MELTON THOMAS JEFFERSON 2107
MULLICAN DOSSEL WILSON 2205
MULLICAN JAMES TILDON 1243
NEELY CARREL CORNICK 1414
ORSBORN HENRY NATHAN 818
PARKERSON CLEVELAND COLUMBUS 2524
PARKERSON JAMES ELIJAH 1035
PARKERSON JESSE GRADY 1216
PEEL SYLVESTER AUBURN 1060
PICKENS WILLIAM HOMER 1215
PITTS JOSEPH GROVER 1036
PLATT BENJAMIN EMERSON 221
PRESTON ERNEST 2525
PRUITT JOHN R. 1284
QUINDLEN WILLIAM CAREY 2474
RAINEY ALBERT WILLIAMSON 449
RANDALL MATHIS 1574
RANKIN ODIS M. 2510
READ CHARLES EARL 1877
READ JOE ALLEN 738
REED RAY 445
ROBERTSON OCIE BENJAMIN 446
ROBERTSON WILLIAM EARL 1878
ROCKENBOUGH JESSE JAMES 737
SCOTT ED F1586
SIDES HENRY MONROE 1432
SIMPSON CHARLEY CLINTON 161
SIMPSON MABREY C. 2370
SLAUGHTER ALEXANDER SPRATLEY 2454
SLAUGHTER ELLIS MILES 493
SLAUGHTER Jno. WILSON 2279
SLAUGHTER JOHN ARTHUR 1701
SLAUGHTER TILLMAN HARRISON 2247
SLAUGHTER WILLIAM 665
SLOAN RAYMOND FRED 491
SMITH AUSBORN HOWARD 1703
SMITH JAMES 2539
SMITH WILLIAM SLATON 1434
SMTIH FRANK 2284
SPEARS JAMES WILLIAM 664
SPRADLIN MANLY DOLPHIS 745
STALEY JESSE JAMES 1431
STEPP ALBERT 2007
STEPP VERNON CARLTON 1441
STEWART WILLIAM THOMAS 1702
STROUD ANDREW WESLEY 1365
STUART WILLIE 253
SWAIN JOSEPH ANDERSON 2453
TAYLOR JOHN GABRIEL 2113
TULL G. W. CLAUD 1030
TULL STEPHEN JEROME 1032
TUNNELL BENNIE FLORENCE 1031
TURNER SAMMY 369
VINSON BRYANT DeWITT 2208
WATSON BLACKER W? ???1
WATSON DELL 234
WEATHERALL ALVAH QUITMAN 716
WEATHERALL W. Wm. CAREY ???
WEATHERFORD Wm. THOMAS ??8
WEBB JOHN HENRY ??9
WEBB SAMUEL LEVE ??13
WEST ?? RANDOLPH ?719
WHITE ISAAC 885
WHITEFIELD Wm. E. 1145
WILSON JOSEPH ? ???7
YARBROUGH ROBERT ??? ????



to the Veterans of VZCo to Van Zandt County

You are the person to visit this page.

This page last updated 31 May 2007

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Space courtesy of RootsWeb