Welcome to

W.W. I Draft Information
Ben Wheeler, Texas

the following information appeared in an old Van Zandt County Newspaper. The list includes the names and draft number of the Van Zandt County residents that were subject to the draft during W. W. I. Additions, corrections, comments, complaints and compliments concerning this page should be submitted to Betty Miller and Betty Phillips.

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

DRAFT #
 ADRIAN  CLAUD CULBERSON  2396
ALIEN JAMES ARCHIE 2398
ALLEN JOHN SAMUEL 1102
ANDERSON WALTER EARL 1101
AUSTIN MOSLEY ALEXANDER 899
AYERS FRED MONROE 1009
BATEMAN CHARLES C. 1198
BELL THOMAS JEFFERSON 218
BLACKSTOCK FOREST YOUNG 1160
BOBBITT ALLEN DEE 1341
BOBBITT JESS 1954
BOOZMAN CLEM LEE 85
BRANTLEY WILLIAM HARRIS 60
BROWN FLURIE JAMES 1342
BULLARD HENDERSON LONNIE 1330
BURKS ROBERT ALBERT 230
CADE OSCAR ROY 1672
CANTRELL JAMIE TOMIE 2534
CANTRELL LONNIE TIMOTHY 2045
CATES COKE CHILTON 1292
CATS LESLIE LYNN 1477
CHANEY JESS TIMOTHY 1478
COLE ARTHUR GARLAND 2046
COLE FRANCIS MARION 1117
COLE V. H. L. 1259
CORLEY CHARLEY WESLEY 792
COTTON QUINTEN C. 1106
COX ARVILLE LESTER 1994
COX JAMES ANDREW 1291
DAVIDSON ARCHIE OLNEY 1803
DAVIS BARON L. 520
DAVIS HORTON 1805
DUKE ARCHIE YELL 1804
EASLEY HARVEY D. 2481
EATON ALFORD G. 2340
EATON ANDREW L. 1593
FEAGIN NATHAN E. 1093
FULGHAM CHARLIE FRANK 554
FURGUSON JOHN F. 222
GABRIEL ERNEST C. 577
GAMBLE HERSCHEL 528
GEER CHARLIE JAMES 526
GERMANY WILLIAM B. 527
GILBERT ALBERT GREEN 557
GILBERT ARTHUR BURNETT 581
GOWEN ELBERT 556
GRANT WILLIE N. 1853
GRAY FLETCHER R. 1856
GREEN JAMES E. 1854
GROOMS HUELL 578
GULLEDGE CLYDE BERDELL 555
HALLMAN HENRY 82
HARRIS WILLIAM HOUSTON 227
HAYS ERNEST LEBAN 2441
HEARD RICHARD LEE 1339
HENDERSON RALPH BONNIE JACK 1730
HENDLEY ALVIN ROSS 1913
HILBURN WILLIAM CLAIBURN 1682
HOBBS ARCHIE H. 1726
HOBBS JAMES 128
HUDDLE FATIE 111
HUDDLE GROVER DEE 83
JACKSON LANIE 327
JAMES, JR. WILLIE 322
JENKINS Geo. WASHINGTON 2193
JOHNS CLARK EDWARD 421
JOHNSON GEORGE ALVY 2385
JOHNSON WILLIAM 2384
JONES LEON COLUMBUS 2383
JORDAN QUINTY SHELDON 2194
KELLY ERNEST 1575
LOPER KEBBEY CARL 268
LOVE CHARLIE 749
LOVE LEEMON 750
MARTIN JAMES ELMER 1113
MARTIN TROY 535
MAYNE ELMER BURNELL 1114
McDANIEL WILLIE 1140
McMAHON GEORGE F. 328
MITSHEM DULLE 1108
MOREHEAD WILLIE 1323
MOSLEY WILLIAM S. 1321
MULLINS FORREST 1116
MULLINS ROGER 879
MULLINS ROY RICHARD 1111
MURPHY JUILUS EDWARD 1112
MUSIC GEORGE HOWARD 1306
MUSIC LEE ROY 320
MUSIC PERCY GRAY 878
MYRES JESSE 1324
NIPP HENRY D. 1039
NIXON JAMES EARL 1412
NIXON JOHN M. 977
NIXON LUTHER E. 978
NIXON THOMAS G. 1040
PEEL JASON MARVIN 2463
PHELPS LEVIE 2476
PINKERTON LLOYD 2461
PRESTON GEORGE ROY 2475
PYRON ERNEST 998
RAMSEY ELMER FLOYD 2030
RHODES BERT BUNYAN 2024
RILEY JOHN JAMIESON 2025
ROGERS JESSE JAMES 2262
ROSE JESSE 176
ROWAN CARY AUGUSTA 2261
SHACKLEFORD ERNEST TALMAGE 1196
SHACKLEFORD VALCAR LEE 2167
SHAW JAMES C. 1620
SHAW JESSE JOSHUA 640
SHERBERT THOMAS DAVID 1085
SIMPSON CHARLIE WOMAC 1784
SIMS WILLIAM R. 442
SKILES HORACE VIRGIL 179
SKILES THOMAS ARVAH\N 2166
SLATON BENNIE ASBURY 1374
SLAYTON AUBRA 858
SMITH DEE VION 1197
STANFORD WILLIE 1081
STANGER THOMAS OSWELT 685
STIEFER CLAUD JIM 1261
STIEFER Jno. ROBERT 44
STONE CHARLIE GEORGE 2280
TAYLOR THOMAS MARION 2289
TUNNELL CLARENCE RUSK 2290
TUNNELL HENRY CULLEN 2291
VAUGHN THOMAS ORION 1409
WALKER Jno. HENRY 2156
WALSH DEWITT 1360
WARD JOHN FRANKLIN 2135
WATTS HOWARD WILLIAM 2141
WEAVER STEVE W. 370
WELCH RUDOLPH 1974
WELCH WALTER W. 2138
WELLS ALFRED ROY 2459
WEST HOMER C. 2140
WIDEMON JOHN 1975
WILLIAMS ARCHIE 1551
WILLIAMS FERNIE GOFDON 258
WILLOUGHBY HENRY HOWARD 726
WILLOUGHBY JAMES LEONARD 1890
WILSON CHARLEY WOODSON 151
WILSON RICHARD VENABLE 261
WILSON SAM WILLIS 2307
WILSON SAMUEL WATSON 2139
WILSON THOMAS FRANCIS 263
WILSON WOODVILLE BATES 2460
WOOD Wm. ROSS 2137
WRIGHT JULIUS JEFRFERSON 2134
YOUNGBLOOD CARROLL LEE 402



Veterans Van Zandt County

You are the person to visit this page.

This page last updated 31 May 2007

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Space courtesy of RootsWeb